Category Archive: Competitions

post by giselle | | Closed

Club Championships 2017

Must be a full member to play

  • Singles: Sunday 26th* November Juniors and Seniors from 9:00am
  • Doubles: (Mens & Ladies) Sunday 19th November from 1:00pm
  • Mixed Doubles: Sunday 26th November from 1:00pm

Sign up in clubrooms, or by emailing:

  • Juniors: Wayne Broom healesvilletennis@live.com.au
  • Seniors: Alan Honeycombe alanhoneycombe@bigpond.com

*Note change of date from 12th to 26th November

post by giselle | | Closed

Congratulations to Dot McMaster

Dot McMaster of HTC was the 2017 winner of the Jean Sholl Memorial Trophy for the highest scorer over 70 at our annual Ladies Round Robin Tournament.

Dot McMaster Jean Sholl memorial trophy winner 2017

Kathy Cameron (R) presents Dot McMaster (L) with the Jean Sholl Memorial Trophy

post by giselle | | Closed

Country Tennis Tournament at Yea

The iconic Country Tennis Tournament is on again at Yea Tennis Club – in it’s 89th year!
Four days of family friendly tennis & fun for all ages and abiliities. C grade to A grade events.

Entry forms and tournament details will be available soon via www.tennis.com.au/yeatennisclub/ and facebook www.facebook.com/YeaTennisClub

post by giselle | | Closed

2016 Club Champions

SENIORS

Men’s Singles Champion – Michael Young (runner up Ross Honeycombe)

Women’s Singles Champion – Laura Mitchell (runner up Christine Wittkopp)

Women’s Doubles Champions – Laura Mitchell & Kylie Caldicott (runners up Christine Wittkopp & Kathy Cameron)

Mixed Doubles Champions – Robert Cameron & Christine Wittkopp (runners up Stuart Marshall & Janet Flamsteed)

IMG_1263  IMG_1265

Senior Mens Singles (L-R) Robert Cameron, Ross Honeycombe (runner up), Ray Smithies, Michael Young (winner).  Senior Womens singles (L-R) Kathy Cameron, Leni Harrison,  Christine Wittkopp (runner up),  Laura Mitchell (winner)

 

JUNIORS

Boys A Grade Champion –  James Laurence (runner up Marc Jones)

Girls A Grade Champion –  Jo Laurence

Boys B Grade Champion – Ethan Nikcevich (runner up Tom Holloway)

Girls B Grade Champion – Maxine Flamsteed (runner up – Poppy Holloway)

Junior Encouragement Award – Chris Petherbridge

IMG_1260

(L-R)  Back: James Laurence, Marc Jones, Jo Laurence, Chris Petherbridge

(L-R) Front: Tom Holloway, Poppy Holloway, Maxine Flamsteed, Ethan Nikcevich

post by giselle | | Closed

Emergency Players wanted for Mid Week Ladies Competitions

  • Tuesday  (Mountain Area Ladies Tuesday Tennis Association) games start at 10:00 am
  • Thursday  (Ferntree Gully & District Ladies Tennis Association) games begin at 9.30

Always back in Healesville before school pickup time

Alternating home & away matches – Shared morning tea & lunches – Any age or standard welcome to fill in

Contact:  Dot, tel: (03)  9737 6309 or email: toolinga@bigpond.net.au

post by giselle | | Closed

Tennis Victoria’s Country Week 2016

Healesville entered one of the biggest tennis tournaments in the world in early February looking to match it with some of the big tennis clubs across Victoria.

Our team comprised of Robert Cameron, Tom Nolan, Mark Scully also Vince & Matt Gillett.

The event was hosted by Wodonga Lawn Tennis Club.

For a first hand account of the event, click link here: HTC Country Week 2016

post by giselle | | Closed

Congratulations to Lilydale and District Night Tennis Association Men’s Grade 3 premiers

HTC Mens Thursday night winners

L-R: Ross Honeycombe, Robert Cameron, Nick Rogers, David Rogers.
Absent: Mark Scully (C), Michael Young, Matt Gillett and Chris Rijk.

post by admin | | Closed

Midweek Ladies

Any  Ladies  for  Mid-Week Tennis?

Tuesday and  Thursday Competitions.  Opportunities  exist  for  ladies  of  any standard  & all ages.

For further information, telephone: Dot  (03) 9737 6309

 

post by admin | | Closed

Social Tennis

The first three visits are free, you are then invited to register for membership with the HTC.
Cost per day: $2/full member, $4/social member

Mondays at Queens Park courts

9:00am – 11:00am

Enquiries: Peter Brown 0414 558 598

Wednesdays at Queens Park

9:00am – 11:00am

Enquiries: Beth Honeycombe (03) 5962 5493