post by giselle | | Closed

New Committee

The 2017-18 Executive members are:

  • President: Kathy Cameron
  • Vice President: Evelyn Dennis
  • Secretary: Christine Wittkopp
  • Treasurer: Matt Gillett.

Other Committee members include: Janet Flamsteed:  Alan Honeycombe:  Jenny Parker:  Dot McMaster:  Peter Brown:  Paula Pearce:  Giselle Maassen:  Irene Leonard and Beth Honeycombe.

 

Thank you to Wayne Broom for stepping up into role of Junior Convenor

post by giselle | | Closed

Trivia Night Photos

18698389_297275394048949_4485390980227635307_n 18700327_297275504048938_8808832094490566136_n 18664185_297275754048913_7248215329127014518_n 18700036_297275727382249_3716763043167874386_n 18700039_297275477382274_5094926869473968660_n  18664486_297275667382255_5376259304604883551_n 18699775_297275450715610_1591199368465505129_n 18700141_297275690715586_7433805519461605764_n 18740302_297275570715598_6142846124367642821_n

post by giselle | | Closed

Congratulations to Dot McMaster

Dot McMaster of HTC was the 2017 winner of the Jean Sholl Memorial Trophy for the highest scorer over 70 at our annual Ladies Round Robin Tournament.

Dot McMaster Jean Sholl memorial trophy winner 2017

Kathy Cameron (R) presents Dot McMaster (L) with the Jean Sholl Memorial Trophy

post by giselle | | Closed

Discounts at Sportsmart for HTC Members

sportsmart_logo (1)
HTC Code: 800501 – Quote this number to receive a discount off any purchase made at Sportsmart, Kilsyth

Sportsmart Kilsyth – Corner of Liverpool Road & Canterbury Road  http://sportsmart.com.au/store_kilsyth.php

Note – HTC code will also be listed on our ‘sponsors’ page

For more information on the Sportsmart Club Advantage Program: Sportsmart Club Advantage

post by giselle | | Closed

Country Tennis Tournament at Yea

The iconic Country Tennis Tournament is on every Easter at Yea Tennis Club
Four days of family friendly tennis & fun for all ages and abilities.  A grade to C grade, junior, singles, mixed and doubles events.

Entry forms and tournament details are available via www.tennis.com.au/yeatennisclub/ and facebook www.facebook.com/YeaTennisClub

Closing date is one week prior to event

post by giselle | | Closed

2016 Club Champions

SENIORS

Men’s Singles Champion – Michael Young (runner up Ross Honeycombe)

Women’s Singles Champion – Laura Mitchell (runner up Christine Wittkopp)

Women’s Doubles Champions – Laura Mitchell & Kylie Caldicott (runners up Christine Wittkopp & Kathy Cameron)

Mixed Doubles Champions – Robert Cameron & Christine Wittkopp (runners up Stuart Marshall & Janet Flamsteed)

IMG_1263  IMG_1265

Senior Mens Singles (L-R) Robert Cameron, Ross Honeycombe (runner up), Ray Smithies, Michael Young (winner).  Senior Womens singles (L-R) Kathy Cameron, Leni Harrison,  Christine Wittkopp (runner up),  Laura Mitchell (winner)

 

JUNIORS

Boys A Grade Champion –  James Laurence (runner up Marc Jones)

Girls A Grade Champion –  Jo Laurence

Boys B Grade Champion – Ethan Nikcevich (runner up Tom Holloway)

Girls B Grade Champion – Maxine Flamsteed (runner up – Poppy Holloway)

Junior Encouragement Award – Chris Petherbridge

IMG_1260

(L-R)  Back: James Laurence, Marc Jones, Jo Laurence, Chris Petherbridge

(L-R) Front: Tom Holloway, Poppy Holloway, Maxine Flamsteed, Ethan Nikcevich

post by giselle | | Closed

New Facebook page

Make sure you ‘like’ us to get updates in your newsfeed

https://www.facebook.com/healesvilletennisclub/

post by giselle | | Closed

Emergency Players wanted for Mid Week Ladies Competitions

  • Tuesday  (Mountain Area Ladies Tuesday Tennis Association) games start at 10:00 am
  • Thursday  (Ferntree Gully & District Ladies Tennis Association) games begin at 9.30

Always back in Healesville before school pickup time

Alternating home & away matches – Shared morning tea & lunches – Any age or standard welcome to fill in

Contact:  Dot, tel: (03)  9737 6309 or email: toolinga@bigpond.net.au

post by giselle | | Closed

Congratulations to Lilydale and District Night Tennis Association Men’s Grade 3 premiers

HTC Mens Thursday night winners

L-R: Ross Honeycombe, Robert Cameron, Nick Rogers, David Rogers.
Absent: Mark Scully (C), Michael Young, Matt Gillett and Chris Rijk.

post by giselle | | Closed

New Life Members

Congratulations to Kathy Cameron and Peter Brown awarded HTC Life Membership at the 126th Annual General Meeting